Opinion by Consumer Advocate Tim Bolen
[…] Eleventh Claim for Relief Against All Defendants (Violation of Education Code section 51004)
175. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the foregoing paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
176. California Education Code § 51004 provides: The Legislature hereby recognizes that it is the policy of the people of the State of California to provide an educational opportunity to the end that every student leaving school shall have the opportunity to be prepared to enter the world of work; that every student who graduates from any state-supported educational institution should have sufficient marketable skills for legitimate remunerative employment; that every qualified and eligible adult citizen shall be afforded an educational opportunity to become suitably employed in some remunerative field of employment; and that such opportunities are a right to be enjoyed without regard to race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or economic status.